Arnos Bowling Club

Fixture List

SEASON 2024

(Press Ctrl+P to print Fixtures)

MAY

             
3 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
6 Mon  L&M  3-2-1 Competition (Bank holiday) H 2:00 pm L&M G
7 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Cockfosters Lions HT 10:00 am 1MT G
10 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
11 Sat L&M Muswell Hill – Friendly A 2:30 pm 4MT G
12 Sun L&M Watkins Cup – Friary Park A 2:00 pm 1MT G
12 Sun L&M Hornsey Gala Day A 10:30 am 1MT W
13 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm L&M G
14 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v The Bushey Oak AT 10:00 am 1MT G
14 Tues M VETS – Potters Bar  A 2:00 pm 3T G
16 Thurs L&M Potters Bar – Friendly A 2:30 pm 4MT G
17 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
18 Sat   Club Closed for Private Function   3:00 pm – 8:00 pm    
20 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm L&M G
21 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Wicked Wickers HT 10:00 am 1MT G
22 Wed M VETS – Bush Hill Park A 2:00 pm 3T G
23 Thurs L&M Trophy 2000 – Holtwhites A 2:30 pm 4MT G
24 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
25 Sat L&M Fixed Jack Club Competition H 10:00 am   W
27 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm L&M G
28 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Great Bowls of Fire AT 10:00 am 1MT G
29 Wed M Henry Rose Competition – Bounds Green H&A 6:00 pm 2T 1H/1A G
31 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G

JUN

             
1 Sat L&M East Barnet Valley – Friendly H 2:30 pm 3MT W
3 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
4 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Loughton Orient HT 10:00 am 1MT G
4 Tues M VETS – Cockfosters H 2:00 pm 3T G
5 Wed L E&DLBL Grovelands A 2:30 pm 2T G
6 Thurs M VETS – Finchley H 2:00 pm 3T G
6 Thurs L Women’s Bowls League – Temple Fortune A 7:00 pm 1T G
7 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
9 Sun L&M Woodcock Park – Friendly H 2:30 pm 6MT W
10 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
11 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Hive of Excellence AT 10:00 am 1MT G
11 Tues L&M Prentice Cup v Cockfosters H&A 6:15 pm 2T 1H/1A G
12 Wed M VETS – North London H 2:00 pm 3T G
13 Thurs L&M Temple Fortune – Friendly H 2:30 pm 3MT G
13 Thurs L Women’s Bowls League – Temple Fortune A 7:00 pm 1T G
14 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
15 Sat L&M Bush Hill Park – Friendly A 2:00 pm 4MT G
16 Sun All Social Event H      
17 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
18 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Scorpions HT 10:00 am 1MT G
18 Tues L&M Prentice Cup v Winchmore Hill H&A 6:15 pm 2T 1H/1A G
19 Wed L E&DLBL Bury Lodge A 4:00 pm 2T G
20 Thurs M VETS – Oakhill H 2:00 pm 3T G
20 Thurs L Women’s Bowls League – Temple Fortune A 7:00 pm 1T G
21 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
22 Sat All Social Event H      
23 Sun L&M Inverforth Cup H 12:00 pm   W
24 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
25 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v  Stanmore Jacks AT 10:00 am 1MT G
25 Tues L&M Prentice Cup – Broomfield H&A 6:15 pm 2T 1H/1A G
26 Wed L&M  Finchley Victoria – Friendly A 2:00 pm 3MT G
27 Thurs M VETS – Bishopswood H 2:00 pm 3T G
27 Thurs L Women’s Bowls League – Temple Fortune A 7:00 pm 1T G
28 Fri L&M  Potters Bar – Friendly H 2:00 pm 4MT G
29 Sat L&M Mixed Pairs Competition H 10:30 am Prs W

JUL

             
1 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
2 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Pelicans HT 10:00 am 1MT G
2 Tues L&M Prentice Cup – Resting        
3 Wed M VETS – Holtwhites A 2:30 pm 3T G
3 Wed L E&DLBL Bush Hill Park A 4:00 pm  2T G
4 Thurs L Women’s Bowls League – Temple Fortune A 7:00 pm 1T G
5 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
6 Sat L&M Bush Hill Park – Friendly H 2:00 pm 4MT G
8 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
9 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Oak Hill Nomads AT 10:00 am 1MT G
9 Tues L&M Prentice Cup v Selborne  H&A 6:15 pm 2T 1H/1A G
10 Wed M VETS – Bounds Green A 2:00 pm 3T G
11 Thurs L Women’s Bowls League – Temple Fortune A 7:00 pm 1T G
12 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
14 Sun L&M Gala Day. H 11:00 am – 4:o0 pm   W
15 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
16 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Frank’s Followers HT 10:00 am 1MT G
17 Wed L E&DLBL – Grovelands H 2:30 pm 2T G
17 Wed M VETS – Broomfield A 2:00 pm 3T G
18 Thurs L&M Trophy 2000 – Cockfosters A 2:00 pm 4MT G
19 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
20 Sat All Social Event H      
21 Sun All Social Event H      
22 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
23 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v Ever Hopefuls HT 10:00 am 1MT G
23 Tues L&M Prentice Cup – Quarter Finals        
24 Wed M VETS – Winchmore HIll H 2:00 pm 3T G
26 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
28 Sun All Pizza Event H TBA    
29 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition A 2:00 pm   G
30 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v RIP de Havilland HT 10:30 am 1MT G
30 Tues L&M Prentice Cup – Semi Finals        
31 Wed L E&DBL – Bury Lodge H 4:00 pm  2T G
31 Wed M VETS – Bury Lodge A 2:00 pm 3T G

AUG

             
1 Thurs L&M Friary Park – Friendly H 2:30 pm 3MT G
2 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
3 Sat All John Foster Trophy followed by Bingo & Dinner H 10:00 am   W
5 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
6 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v North London Jacks AT 10:00 am 1MT G
6 Tues L&M Temple Fortune A 2:30 pm 3MT G
7 Wed L E&DLBL 3 wood Pairs H 10:30 am   G
8 Thurs M VETS – Grovelands A 2:00 pm 3T G
9 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
10 Sat L&M East Barnet Valley – Friendly A 2:30 pm 3MT W
10 Sat L&M Prentice Cup – Finals Finchley B.C.        
12 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
13 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
14 Wed L E&DLBL – Bush Hill Park H 4:00 pm 2T G
14 Wed M VETS – Selborne H 2:00 pm 3T G
15 Thurs L&M Trophy 2000 – Selborne A 2:30 pm 4MT G
16 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
18 Sun L&M Woodcock Park A 2:30 pm 6MT W
19 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
20 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
22 Thurs L&M Trophy 2000 – Grovelands H 2:30 pm 4MT G
23 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
24 Sat All Social Event H      
26 Mon L&M Fixed Jack Club Competition H 10:00 am   W
27 Tues L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
27 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
30 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G

SEP

             
2 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
3 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
3 Tues L&M Stanmore Invitation Plate A 10:00 am 2MT G
6 Fri L&M Bowls Bash H 2:00 pm   G
8 Sun L&M Captains Fun Day H 10:00 am   W
9 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
10 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
11 Wed L&M Finchley Victoria – Friendly H 2:00 pm 3MT G
12 Thurs L&M Bowls/Bridge Afternoon H 2.30 pm 2MT G
13 Fri All Club Finals Day  H 10:00 am   W
14 Sat All Club Finals Day H 10:00 am   W
15 Sun All Club Finals Day H 10:00 am   W
16 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
17 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
20 Fri L&M Trophy 2000 Presentation – Venue TBC TBC 2:00 pm 2MT  
20 Fri All Club Finals Reserve Day H 10:00 am   W
21 Sat All Club Finals Reserve Day H 10:00 am   W
22 Sun All Club Finals Reserve Day H 10:00 am   W
23 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition H 2:00 pm   G
24 Tues L&M Oak Hill BC Open League v TBD   10:00 am 1MT G
27 Fri L&M Bowls Bash Ends H 2:00 pm   G
28 Sat L&M Ladies v Men Competition H 11:00 am   G
30 Mon L&M 3-2-1 Competition Ends H 2:00 pm   G
30 Mon L E&DLBL Parks Presentation – Selborne A TBA    

OCT

             
5 Sat All Pick & Mix Ploughmans H 11:00 am   W
12 Sat All Trophy Presentation – Clubhouse H 2:30 pm    
13 Sun All Bridge Tournament H 2:00 pm    

NOV

             
4 Mon All Annual General Meeting – Clubhouse H 1:00 pm    
13 Wed All Clubhouse Closing and Boarding up H 10:30 am    

DEC

             
4 Wed All Club Christmas Lunch – Alexanders Restaurant   1:00 pm    
All times shown are start times.
Players should arrive at least 30 minutes before the start time.